The health professions programs at Temple College presented a variety of awards in May to members of their graduating classes. Students receiving awards were:

DENTAL HYGIENE

Highest Academic Achievement Award (given to the student with the highest grade point average over the two year curriculum: Linda T. Coker (Rosebud)
Golden Scaler Award (given to the student with outstanding clinical skills): Shandrika Johnson-Freeman (Killeen)
Preventive Dentistry Award (given to the student who displays the strongest commitment to preventive care): Lizabeth Benitez Jaramillo (Lockhart)
Informative Poster Presentation Award: (recognizes outstanding achievement in special topics presentation): Kayleigh A. Lawson (Temple)
Student Total Achievement Recognition Award: Katharine-Lee Quintanilla (Austin)

Mike SweeneyMike SweeneyDIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

Academic Excellence Award (Given to the student with the highest overall academic score): Mike Sweeney (Temple)
Clinical Excellence Award (Given to the student voted by faculty members and clinical preceptors as having the best clinical skills): Shelby Stidham (China Spring)
Clinical Achievement Award (Given to the student who demonstrated the most upward progression in their clinical skills: Sashira Noll (Killeen)
“Big Heart” Award (Given for the student exhibiting compassion and encouragement in all interactions): Shyanne Foster (Round Rock)

Robyn ColonRobyn ColonVOCATIONAL NURSING

Caring Heart Award: Augustine Agha (Austin)
Glynda Parker Clinical Excellence Award: Robyn Colon (Waco)

ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING

Caring Heart Award: (2-year) Daisy Olvera (McGregor)
Caring Heart Award: (Bridge)
Stephanie Sumrall (Jarrell)
Anna Davis Clinical Excellence Award: Ashley Shirley (Belton), Corey Strmiska (Taylor)
Mack Duce Nursing Excellence Award, presented by Baylor Scott and White Central Texas Foundation Office: Sandra Mayo (Waco)

RESPIRATORY CARE

Academic Achievement Award (Given to the student with the highest GPA): David Thorburn (Temple)